Laird v. Redwood Trust LLC ( 2004 )
[…] ing alteration were intended to cover renovations, like those to the
    Redwood Trust building, that are extensive but did not involve new
    construction. See 28 C.F.R. pt. 36, app.A, § 3.5 Accordingly, we find
    that the renovations to the Redwood Trust building were "alterations"
    under guideline §§ 3.5 and 5.4. We also find that the record shows no
    difference in the services or decor between the first and second floor
    dining areas. Therefore, we find that the district court’s grant of sum-
    mary judgment was proper.4
    elevator exemption contained in 42 U.S.C. § 12183(b), we assume Laird
    is arguing the exemption does not apply because § 5.4 falls within the
    final clause of the statute. That clause provides that an elevator is
    required in buildings with less than three stories if "the Attorney General
    determines that a particular category of such facilities requires the instal-
    lation of elevators based on the usage of such facilities." 42 U.S.C.
    § 12183(b). Presumably, Laird believes that the use of the unqualified
    phrase "all dining areas . . . shall be accessible" indicates that the Attor-
    ney General intended to require the installation of elevators in restaurants