Devan v. Phoenix American Life ( 2005 )
[…] B.
    On September 2, 1997, the Trustee initiated an adversary proceed-
    ing against Phoenix American in the bankruptcy court seeking to
    recover the sum of $1,616,144.81 for the loans Phoenix American had
    made on the Insurance Policies after the Commencement Date, i.e.,
    Loans I and II (collectively, the "Loans"), and the two interest pay-
    ments made by MGRE on those loans, i.e., Interest Payments I and
    II. The Trustee contended that the Loans and Interest Payments I and
    II were unauthorized post-petition transfers under 11 U.S.C. § 549,
    which provides, in relevant part, that "the trustee may avoid a transfer
    of property of the estate . . . that occurs after commencement of the
    case . . . [and] that is not authorized under this title or by the court."
    11 U.S.C. § 549(a)(2)(B) (the "Statute"). On March 31, 1999, after the
    parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment, the bankruptcy
    court granted summary judgment to Phoenix American with respect
    to the Trustee’s claims on the Loans. However, the court denied any