Yashenko v. Harrah's NC Casino ( 2006 )
[…] He offers a legal and a factual argument in support of this contention.
    1.
    First, Yashenko maintains that § 2614(a)(1) creates an absolute
    entitlement to restoration. This section provides that any person who
    takes FMLA leave
    shall be entitled, on return from such leave — (A) to be
    restored by the employer to the position of employment held
    by the employee when the leave commenced; or (B) to be
    restored to an equivalent position with equivalent employ-
    ment benefits, pay, and other terms and conditions of
    employment.
    
    29 U.S.C.A. § 2614
    (a)(1). However, 
    29 U.S.C.A. § 2614
    (a)(3)(B)
    contains limitations providing that "nothing in this section shall be
    construed to entitle any restored employee to . . . any right, benefit,
    or position of employment other than any right, benefit, or position
    to which the employee would have been entitled had the employee
    not taken the leave."
    YASHENKO v. HARRAH’S NC CASINO CO.                    7
    Every other circuit to consider an argument like Yashenko’s has
    concluded that § 2614(a) of the FMLA provides an employee only a
    limited right to restoration to his previous employment position. In