Yashenko v. Harrah's NC Casino ( 2006 )
[…] First, covered employees who take a leave of absence
    for family or medical reasons qualify for numerous substantive enti-
    tlements. Specifically, these employees are "entitled to a total of 12
    workweeks of leave during any 12-month period" for family- and
    health-related matters, id. § 2612(a)(1), and have a right "to be
    restored by the employer to the position of employment held by the
    employee when the leave commenced" or to "an equivalent position
    with equivalent employment benefits, pay, and other terms and condi-
    tions of employment." Id. § 2614(a)(1)(A)-(B). Leave taken under the
    FMLA "shall not result in the loss of any employment benefit accrued
    prior to the date on which the leave commenced." Id. § 2614(a)(2).
    However, a restored employee is not entitled to "any right, benefit, or
    position of employment other than any right, benefit, or position to
    which the employee would have been entitled had the employee not
    taken the leave." Id. § 2614(a)(3)(B).
    These substantive rights, and their accompanying protections, see
    id. § 2615(a)(1), are prescriptive, "set[ting] substantive floors for con-
    duct by employers, and creating entitlements for employees." Hod-
    gens v. Gen. Dynamics Corp., 
    144 F.3d 151