Yashenko v. Harrah's NC Casino ( 2006 )
[…] § 1981 claims, and dismissed the wrongful discharge claim without
    prejudice. Yashenko noted a timely appeal.
    II.
    In recognition of the growth of "single-parent households and two-
    parent households in which the single parent or both parents work,"
    the importance of parental participation "in early childrearing" and
    "care of family members who have serious health conditions," the
    inadequacy of "employment policies to accommodate working par-
    ents," and the lack of "job security for employees who have serious
    health conditions," 
    29 U.S.C.A. § 2601
    (a), Congress enacted the Fam-
    ily and Medical Leave Act in 1993. In this legislation, Congress
    sought "to balance the demands of the workplace with the needs of
    families, to promote the stability and economic security of families,
    . . . to promote national interests in preserving family integrity," and
    "to entitle employees to take reasonable leave for medical reasons, for
    YASHENKO v. HARRAH’S NC CASINO CO.                      5
    the birth or adoption of a child, and for the care of a child, spouse,
    or parent who has a serious health condition." 
    Id.