Holly Hill Farm v. United States ( 2006 )
[…] applicable regulation states that a subpoena shall be issued for a wit-
    ness only if the Hearing Officer determines that
    the appellant or the agency has established that either a rep-
    resentative of the Department or a private individual pos-
    sesses information that is pertinent and necessary for
    disclosure of all relevant facts which could impact the final
    determination, that the information cannot be obtained
    except through testimony of the person, and that the testi-
    mony cannot be obtained absent issuance of a subpoena.
    
    7 C.F.R. § 11.8
    (2)(iii)(B) (2005). Furthermore, the regulations also
    make clear that it is within a Hearing Officer’s discretion to "confine
    the presentation of facts and evidence to pertinent matters and exclude
    irrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence, information, or
    questions." 
    7 C.F.R. § 11.8
    (c)(5)(ii) (2005).
    16                HOLLY HILL FARM v. UNITED STATES
    As the district court pointed out in its opinion, the NAD Hearing
    Officer had at his disposal a written record of all the relevant informa-