Island Creek Coal Co v. Henline ( 2006 )
[…] Henline had at least twenty-one years of coal mine employment and
    that Island Creek is properly designated as the responsible operator
    for any benefit award.
    At the request of Island Creek, an administrative law judge (the
    ALJ) held a formal hearing on Henline’s claim for black lung benefits
    on August 1, 2002. In addition to challenging Henline’s claim on the
    merits, Island Creek asserted a statute of limitations defense pursuant
    to the BLBA’s three-year statute of limitations on a miner’s claim for
    black lung benefits, codified at 
    30 U.S.C. § 932
    (f). Section 932(f)
    specifically provides:
    ISLAND CREEK COAL v. HENLINE                      3
    Any claim for benefits by a miner under this section shall
    be filed within three years after whichever of the following
    occurs later—
    (1) a medical determination of total disability due to pneu-
    moconiosis; or
    (2) March 1, 1978.
    
    Id.
     Section 932(f) is implemented by 
    20 C.F.R. § 725.308
    (a), promul-
    gated by the Department of Labor, which regulation provides, in rele-
    vant part:
    A claim for benefits filed under this part by, or on behalf of,
    a miner shall be filed within three years after a medical
    determination of total disability due to pneumoconiosis
    which has been communicated to the miner or a person
    responsible for the care of the miner, or within three years
    after [March 1, 1978], whichever is later.
    
    Id.
     (emphasis added). 
    20 C.F.R. § 725.308
    (c) then affords the miner