Ohio River Valley Environmental Coalition, Inc. v. Kempthorne , 473 F.3d 94 ( 2006 )
[…] approve a state program unnecessary is unsupported. First, the obliga-
    tion to provide detailed notice to the State, enumerating the problems
    that lead to the disapproval of all or part of its program, in no way
    conflicts with the APA requirement that the Secretary publish a rule
    incorporating a statement of basis and purpose in the Federal Regis-
    ter. A State whose proposed program has been rejected may resubmit
    a revised version within sixty days, and this particularized notice
    serves to assist the State in that regard. See 
    30 C.F.R. § 732.17
    (h)(8).
    Second, SMCRA’s implementing regulations specifically provide that
    "[a]ll decisions approving or not approving program amendments
    must be published in the Federal Register . . . ." 
    30 C.F.R. § 732.17
    (h)(12) (emphasis added). This provision is consistent with
    the APA’s notice and comment rulemaking procedures.
    6
    See 
    30 U.S.C.A. § 1253
    (c) ("If the Secretary disapproves any pro-