Ohio River Valley Environmental Coalition, Inc. v. Kempthorne , 473 F.3d 94 ( 2006 )
[…] the public an opportunity to review and comment on the State’s clari-
    fication. West Virginia Regulatory Program, 
    68 Fed. Reg. 44,910
    (July 31, 2003). The Secretary issued a final rule on December 1,
    2003, approving the amendments to West Virginia’s program. West
    Virginia Regulatory Program, 
    68 Fed. Reg. 67,035
    , 67,043 (Decem-
    ber 1, 2003) (to be codified at 30 C.F.R. pt. 948).
    C.
    OVEC filed a complaint challenging the final rule in the United
    States District Court for the Southern District of West Virginia on
    January 30, 2004. See 
    30 U.S.C.A. § 1276
    (a)(1) ("Any action of the
    Secretary to approve or disapprove a State program . . . shall be sub-
    ject to judicial review by the United States District Court for the Dis-
    trict which includes the capital of the State whose program is at
    issue.") The complaint alleged that the Secretary’s approval of the
    amendments violated the APA and SMCRA and sought declaratory
    and injunctive relief. On September 30, 2005, the district court
    granted summary judgment in favor of OVEC, vacating the Secre-