Kea v. Newport News Shipbuilding ( 2007 )
[…] marks omitted). The Board held that these "circumstances . . . estab-
    lish[ed] the absence of any actual intent to pursue modification at that
    time." J.A. 171.
    II.
    On appeal, we review the Board’s interpretation of the LHWCA de
    novo. Because the Board is not a policymaking agency, no deference
    is accorded its interpretations of the Act. See Potomac Elec. Power
    Co. v. Director, OWCP, 
    449 U.S. 268
    , 278 n.18 (1980).
    A.
    The statutory provision for modifications of compensation awards
    is found at 33 U.S.C.A. § 922, and provides as follows:
    Upon his own initiative, or upon the application of any party
    in interest . . ., on the ground of a change in condition or
    because of a mistake in a determination of fact by the dep-
    uty commissioner, the deputy commissioner may, at any
    time prior to one year after the date of the last payment of
    compensation, whether or not a compensation order has
    been issued, or at any time prior to one year after the rejec-
    tion of a claim, review a compensation case. . . [and] issue
    a new compensation order which may terminate, continue,
    reinstate, increase, or decrease such compensation, or award
    compensation.
    33 U.S.C.A. § 922 (emphasis added); Metropolitan Stevedore Co. v.
    Rambo, 
    515 U.S. 291
    , 294-95 (1995). The standard for requesting a
    modification under § 922 is "most lenient." 
    Pettus, 73 F.3d at 527
    . It