Kea v. Newport News Shipbuilding ( 2007 )
[…] an actual intention to seek compensation for a particular loss, and fil-
    ings anticipating future losses are not sufficient to initiate § 922
    review." 
    Id. The request
    for benefits "is only the first step of review."
    
    Pettus, 73 F.3d at 526
    . As we noted in Pettus, "[s]ection 919 pre-
    scribes that ‘[w]ithin ten days after such claim is filed[,] the [district
    director] . . . shall notify the employer and any other person whom
    the [district director] considers an interested party, that a claim has
    been filed.’" 
    Id. at 526-27
    (quoting 33 U.S.C.A. § 919(b)). Upon noti-
    fication of the claim, "the district director ‘shall make or cause to be
    made such investigations as he considers necessary in respect of the
    claim, and upon application of any interested party shall order a hear-
    ing thereon.’" 
    Id. at 527
    (quoting 33 U.S.C.A. § 919(c)).
    B.
    In this case, the Board held that Kea’s September 17, 1999, letter
    was a valid request for additional compensation in modification, but