Likewise, on appeal, neither party challenges the application of the Sentencing Guidelines or the Guidelines’ recommended sentence of zero to six months’ imprisonment. Because the court found, however, that a sentence within the range of zero to six months would not adequately serve the sentencing pur- poses mandated by Congress in 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a), it imposed a variance sentence of 12 months and 1 day’s imprisonment. The issue of reasonableness raised on this appeal thus depends on whether the district court properly applied the § 3553(a) factors. Section 3551 of Title 18 mandates that defendants be sentenced for federal offenses "in accordance with the provisions of this chapter so as to achieve the purposes set forth in subparagraphs (A) through (D) of Section 3553(a)(2) to the extent that they are applicable in light of all the circumstances of the case." (Emphasis added). That specific mandate is repeated in the first sentence of § 3553(a), which provides: "The court shall impose a sentence sufficient, but not greater than 8 UNITED STATES v. SHORTT necessary, to comply with the purposes set forth in paragraph (2) of this subsection."