Carolina Trucks v. Volvo Trucks ( 2007 )
[…] dence in the light most favorable to that party. 
    Id. We review
    the
    denial of a motion for a new trial for clear abuse of discretion. Bristol
    Steel & Iron Works, Inc. v. Bethlehem Steel Corp., 
    41 F.3d 182
    , 186
    (4th Cir. 1995).
    II.
    We turn first to Volvo’s appeal of the judgment against it under
    South Carolina’s Dealers Act. The Dealers Act limits competition
    CAROLINA TRUCKS v. VOLVO TRUCKS                      5
    with local vehicle dealerships from both manufacturers and other
    dealers. See S.C. Code Ann. §§ 56-15-45. It provides that except
    under circumstances not relevant here, manufacturers may not them-
    selves "own, operate, or control" a new motor vehicle dealer in South
    Carolina, 
    id. § 56-15-45(A),
    and "may not sell, directly or indirectly,
    a motor vehicle to a consumer in this State, except through a new
    motor vehicle dealer holding a franchise for the line make that
    includes the motor vehicle," 
    id. § 56-15-45(D).
    Volvo argues as a matter of law that it did not violate this provi-
    sion. It contends that while its Atlanta subsidiary, Arrow Trucks, sold
    vehicles to South Carolina consumers, there was no evidence that any