John Rivers, Jr. v. Wachovia Corporation ( 2011 )
[…] (M.D.N.C. 1980), for authority that
    RIVERS v. WACHOVIA CORPORATION                  9
    he may bring a direct claim for the defendants’ alleged breach
    of their fiduciary duty. Among other reasons, Gilbert is inap-
    plicable because it predated both the amendment to § 55-8-30
    and the general rule against direct claims articulated in Bar-
    ger.
    South Carolina law is a bit different. It specifies that offi-
    cers and directors of a corporation have a fiduciary duty to act
    in the best interest of the corporation and its shareholders. See
    S.C. Code Ann. § 33-8-300(a) ("A director shall discharge his
    duties as a director . . . in a manner he reasonably believes to
    be in the best interests of the corporation and its sharehold-
    ers."); 
    Id. § 33-8-420(a)
    (same with respect to a corporate
    officer). But under South Carolina case law, a breach of this
    fiduciary duty must be pursued through a derivative, and not
    an individual, action. See, e.g., 
    Brown, 557 S.E.2d at 684