John Rivers, Jr. v. Wachovia Corporation ( 2011 )
[…] Wachovia. But corporate directors and officers owe such a
    fiduciary duty to the corporation itself. Rivers seeks to trans-
    form the nature of that duty to one owed to him individually,
    but under North Carolina law the fiduciary duty runs to the
    corporate entity and any breach may only be asserted by a
    shareholder derivatively.
    Under North Carolina law, officers and directors of a cor-
    poration owe a fiduciary duty to the corporation which does
    not create an individual cause of action. See N.C. Gen. Stat.
    § 55-8-30 ("A director shall discharge his duties as a director
    . . . in a manner he reasonably believes to be in the best inter-
    ests of the corporation."); 
    Id. § 55-8-42
    (same with respect to
    a corporate officer). As the commentary to the statute empha-
    sizes, the prior version of the law "provided that officers and
    directors stand in a fiduciary relation ‘to the corporation and