United States v. Leland Nielsen, III ( 2016 )
[…] Section 2241(a) proscribes aggravated sexual abuse by force or
    threat:
    Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial
    jurisdiction of the United States . . . knowingly
    causes another person to engage in a sexual act--
    (1) by using force against that other person; or
    (2) by threatening or placing that other person in
    fear that any person will be subjected to death,
    serious bodily injury, or kidnapping;
    or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title,
    imprisoned for any term of years or life, or both.
    16
    Section     2241(c)      provides        for    a    thirty-year        mandatory       minimum
    sentence when the victim of aggravated sexual abuse is a minor,
    including when the victim “has attained the age of 12 years but
    has not attained the age of 16 years (and is at least 4 years
    younger     than    [the      offender]).”             Because     § 2241(c)       imposes    a
    mandatory minimum penalty for aggravated sexual abuse by force
    or threat when the victim is a minor, age of the victim is an