Michael Worsham v. Accounts Receivable Management , 497 F. App'x 274 ( 2012 )
[…] Worsham appeals the grant of summary judgment for ARM on
    three counts under the FDCPA, based on 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692b(3),
    1692c(b), and 1692d(6), claiming that ARM’s phone calls violated
    the statute.      We disagree.
    1.
    We first address Worsham’s claim under 15 U.S.C. § 1692b. 2
    Although third parties may understandably find debt-collection
    calls      bothersome   or     inconvenient,      Congress           has    allowed     debt
    collectors       to   call     third   parties    on        multiple        occasions    in
    certain instances.           See 15 U.S.C. § 1692b.              When communicating
    with a third party, the debt collector shall “not communicate
    with    any    such   person    more   than    once     .    .   .    unless      the   debt
    collector reasonably believes that the earlier response of such
    person is . . . incomplete and that such person now has . . .
    complete location information.”               
    Id. § 1692b(3). The
    use of the
    word “reasonably” indicates that this is an objective standard
    that the debt collector must meet to avoid liability under the
    FDCPA.        Cf.