United States v. Thomas Heyer , 740 F.3d 284 ( 2014 )
[…] would     have    serious    difficulty         in    refraining    from       sexually
    violent    conduct     or   child    molestation         if   released.”        
    Id. at §
    4247(a)(6).
    The Attorney General, his designee, or the Director of the
    Federal     Bureau    of    Prisons     (“BOP”)        may    initiate     a   §   4248
    commitment proceeding in the district court for the district in
    which the person is confined by filing a certification that the
    person is sexually dangerous within the meaning of the Act.                           See
    18 U.S.C. § 4248(a).             Such a filing automatically stays the
    release of the person from custody pending a hearing before the
    district court.         See 
    id. “If, after
    the hearing, the court
    finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is a
    sexually dangerous person, the court shall commit the person to
    the custody of the Attorney General.”                  
    Id. § 4248(d).
    B.
    On December 18, 2008, the Government initiated this action
    by filing a certificate pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4248(a) in the
    United States District Court for the Eastern District of North
    Carolina seeking to have Heyer civilly committed as a “sexually
    dangerous person” under the Act.                     The certificate stated that
    mental    health     personnel    for   the      BOP    had   examined     Heyer      and
    3
    issued     a    preliminary       determination      that     he     is    “sexually
    dangerous” within the meaning of the Act.                         See 18 U.S.C. §
    4248(a) (“In relation to a person who is in the custody of the
    [BOP], . . . the Attorney General or any individual authorized
    by the Attorney General or the Director of the [BOP] may certify
    that the person is a sexually dangerous person, and transmit the
    certificate to the clerk of the court for the district in which
    the person is confined.”).
    Pursuant         to   18   U.S.C.    §   4247(d),      the    district    court
    conducted an evidentiary hearing on May 30 and 31, 2012. 1                          Dr.
    Jeffrey Davis (“Dr. Davis”) and Dr. Heather Ross (“Dr. Ross”),