United States v. Desmond White ( 2016 )
[…] demonstrate         at     least        ‘a        minimal          level       of         objective
    justification’ for the belief that criminal activity is afoot.”
    
    Branch, 537 F.3d at 337
    (quoting Illinois v. Wardlow, 
    528 U.S. 119
    , 123 (2000)).
    Defendant     does       not   challenge         the    initial         basis       for   the
    traffic stop; it is undisputed that Corporal Doughty observed
    Ms. Teunis’s vehicle veer out of its lane prior to the stop. See
    W.   Va.    Code    § 17C-7-9(a)(1)              (“A   vehicle      shall       be    driven       as
    nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall
    9
    not    be     moved       from    such        lane      until       the    driver       has    first
    ascertained        that        such   movement          can    be    made       with    safety.”).
    Rather, Defendant challenges the stop’s duration.                                 Specifically,
    Defendant argues that once Corporal Doughty determined that Ms.
    Teunis      was    not     intoxicated         or       otherwise         impaired,      the   stop