United States v. Rasheen Weston , 681 F. App'x 235 ( 2017 )
[…] defendant to have burden of showing irregularity of prior plea).
    Weston      did    not    meet      his   burden    because     he     submitted   neither
    documentary evidence nor testimony at the sentencing hearing to
    establish that he pled guilty in the absence of counsel.                                See
    
    Jones, 977 F.2d at 110-11
          (holding     that     uncorroborated,
    inconclusive,           self-serving       testimony      about    distant   events     was
    2
    See S.C. Code § 17-3-10 (“[A]ny person entitled to counsel
    under the Constitution of the United States shall be so advised,
    and if it is determined that the person is financially unable to
    retain counsel, then counsel shall be provided upon order of the
    appropriate   judge    unless   such   person   voluntarily   and
    intelligently waives his right thereto.”).
    5
    insufficient   to    carry   burden     of    showing     invalid    prior
    conviction).    We   conclude    that   the   district    court   properly
    overruled the objection based on the presumption that the state
    statute was followed absent contrary evidence.