United States v. Peeble , 375 F. App'x 288 ( 2010 )
[…] The
    12
    better     understanding      of   “like     punishment”     is   that    the     ACA
    directs federal courts to sentence within the generic range of
    permissible       state     sentences      that   could     be    imposed    on     a
    hypothetical defendant but to follow federal sentencing policy
    so long as it consistent with that range.
    A.
    As     an     initial    matter,       the   ACA’s      “like    punishment”
    requirement must be interpreted in pari materia with 18 U.S.C.
    § 3551(a), which explains what types of sentences are authorized
    in federal courts.        That section indicates that “a defendant who
    has been found guilty of an offense described in any Federal
    statute, including sections 13 and 1153 of this title . . .
    shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of this
    [federal sentencing] chapter so as to achieve the purposes set
    forth in [18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(2)(A)-(D)]”.                  18 U.S.C. § 3551(a)
    (emphasis added).         The emphasized reference to 18 U.S.C. § 13
    (the ACA) was added by Congress in 1990 and makes explicit the
    fact that federal sentencing procedures apply to ACA crimes.
    See Pub.