United States v. Byron Antone , 742 F.3d 151 ( 2014 )
[…] person, the court shall commit the person to the custody of the
    Attorney General.” 
    Id. To demonstrate
             that    an     individual           should       be     civilly
    committed under § 4248, the Government must prove, by clear and
    11
    convincing evidence, that each one of the following criteria has
    been satisfied: (1) the individual has previously “engaged or
    attempted     to   engage           in   sexually     violent      conduct    or    child
    molestation”       (the        “prior       conduct”        element),        18     U.S.C.
    § 4247(a)(5);      (2)        the    individual      currently      “suffers       from    a
    serious mental illness, abnormality, or disorder” (the “serious
    illness” element), 
    id. § 4247(a)(6);
    and (3) as a result of such
    a condition, the individual “would have serious difficulty in
    refraining from sexually violent conduct or child molestation if
    released” (the “serious difficulty” or “volitional impairment”
    element), 
    id. See also
    Comstock, 560 U.S. at 130
    ; United States
    v.   Springer,     
    715 F.3d 535
    ,   538     (4th   Cir.    2013).    Antone       has