Catawba Riverkeeper Foundation v. North Carolina Department of Transportation , 843 F.3d 583 ( 2016 )
[…] 12
    improvement      plans,    and    the      state    legislature           must   reallocate
    about $900 million to the project.                        Moreover, even if these
    events    come     to     pass,       clearing          the    Connector’s          path    to
    construction, we are not persuaded by the Groups’ assertion that
    NEPA’s implementing regulations allow the Agencies to conduct
    only a “superficial” and cursory reevaluation of the Connector’s
    Record of Decision.             See 23 C.F.R. § 771.129(b) (requiring a
    written evaluation of the final Environmental Impact Statement
    if “major steps to advance the action . . . have not occurred
    within    three    years    after       the      approval      of    the    final     EIS”).
    Instead, the regulatory regime under which the Agencies operate
    renders the likelihood that NCDOT would proceed immediately to
    construct the Connector pursuant to a now four-year-old Record
    of Decision exceedingly remote.