Al Pisano v. Kim Strach ( 2014 )
[…] for presidential electors.             See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-96(a)(1).
    A new political party may also nominate candidates.                       See
    
    id. § 163-98.
          To do so, a qualifying new party must select its
    4
    candidates by party convention and submit its nominees by July
    1.   
    Id. To qualify
    as a new party, a group must file petitions
    with the State Board of Elections before 12:00 PM on June 1 in
    the election year in which the group desires to participate.
    
    Id. § 163-96(a)(2),
    (b1).       A separate petition must be filed for
    each county in which the group gathers signatures.               See 
    id. § 163-96(b),
    (b1).
    The petitions must collectively be “signed by registered
    and qualified voters in [North Carolina] equal in number to two
    percent (2%) of the total number of voters who voted in the most
    recent     general   election   for   Governor,”   with   at   least   200
    signatures from each of at least four congressional districts.
    
    Id. § 163-96(a)(2).
         In addition to complying with the June 1
    deadline, a group must submit each petition for verification to
    the chairperson of the county board of elections in the county
    where the signatures were obtained by 5:00 PM on May 17. 3             
    Id. § 163-96(b1).
    3
    The statute does not expressly say that May 17 is the
    operative deadline.   Rather, it requires that the petitions be
    submitted to the chairperson “of the county board of elections
    in the county in which the signatures were obtained no later
    than 5:00 P.M. on the fifteenth day preceding the date the
    petitions are due to be filed with the State Board of
    Elections.”   N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-96(b1).   Although Plaintiffs
    initially contended that the operative deadline was May 16, see
    First Am. Compl. ¶ 19 , they now concede the additional day.
    5
    Groups     seeking      to       form    new       political         parties    are    not