Barnes then brought his first appeal. On our first review of this case, we concluded that the MAR Court’s disposal of Barnes’ juror misconduct claim amounted to an unreasonable application of Remmer v. United
States, 347 U.S. at 229, which “clearly established not only a presumption of prejudice, but also a defendant’s entitlement to an evidentiary hearing, when the defendant presents a credible allegation of communications or contact between a third party and a juror concerning the matter pending before the jury.” Barnes
I, 751 F.3d at 242. We 1 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(a)(2) provides that a claim is procedurally barred for purposes of MAR review if, among other things, the issue “was previously determined on the merits upon an appeal from the judgment . . . in the courts of this State or a federal court.” However, this provision is not a procedural bar for purposes of federal habeas review. Brown v. Lee,