Brandon Pegg v. Grant Herrnberger , 845 F.3d 112 ( 2017 )
[…] “any of the following cases,” not in “only the following cases”)
    (emphasis      added).       Similarly,           the    statute         that    controls       the
    procedure for issuing traffic citations, § 17C-19-4, does not
    prohibit an officer from making an arrest instead of issuing a
    citation.       That these two provisions do not prohibit an officer
    from making arrests for certain minor offenses is supported by
    yet    another        West   Virginia         statute          pertaining         to     traffic
    regulations,      §    17C-19-5,         which     provides         that    “the       procedure
    prescribed [in Chapter 17] shall not otherwise be exclusive of
    any    other     method      prescribed           by     law       for     the    arrest        and
    prosecution of a person for an offense of like grade.”                                      Such
    alternative      method      is     described           in     §    15-2-12(b)(1),         which
    empowers      West     Virginia      State        Troopers         to     make       warrantless