son, Brett Parker, and Douglas Taylor 1 were tried in the district court for participating in an illegal gambling business involving at least five participants, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1955. All three defendants were convicted following a three-day jury trial, although only Jack and Douglas have filed this appeal from their convictions. 2 A. We begin by describing the statute under which the defendants were convicted, 18 U.S.C. § 1955, which prohibits the acts of “conduct[ing], financ[ing], manag[ing], supervis[ing], direct[ing], or own[ing] all or part of an illegal gambling business.” 18 U.S.C. § 1955(a). An “illegal gambling business” is defined as a gambling business that: (1) is operated in violation of applicable state or local law; (2) “involves five or more persons who conduct, finance, manage, supervise, direct, or own all or part of such business” (the five-participant requirement); and (3) “has been or remains in substantially continuous operation for a period in excess of thirty days or 1 Because Jack, Brett, and Tammy Parker share a last name, we will refer to all the defendants by their first names in this opinion. 2 In addition to the