United States v. Jack Parker , 790 F.3d 550 ( 2015 )
[…] convicted following a three-day jury trial, although only Jack
    and Douglas have filed this appeal from their convictions. 2
    A.
    We    begin          by     describing           the    statute          under      which     the
    defendants were convicted, 18 U.S.C. § 1955, which prohibits the
    acts of “conduct[ing], financ[ing], manag[ing], supervis[ing],
    direct[ing],            or       own[ing]        all    or    part       of    an    illegal         gambling
    business.”             18 U.S.C. § 1955(a).                   An “illegal gambling business”
    is   defined           as    a    gambling          business        that:      (1)    is       operated    in
    violation of applicable state or local law; (2) “involves five
    or more persons who conduct, finance, manage, supervise, direct,
    or   own         all    or       part       of   such    business”            (the    five-participant
    requirement);               and       (3)    “has      been    or    remains         in    substantially
    continuous operation for a period in excess of thirty days or
    1
    Because Jack, Brett, and Tammy Parker share a last name,