Cristina Cruz v. Nilda Maypa , 773 F.3d 138 ( 2014 )
[…] Therefore, we follow
    the rule in Smith, which is directly on point here.
    9
    III.
    Cruz     alleges         that    the   defendants        violated          the      TVPA   by
    knowingly obtaining her labor 1) by means of threats; 2) by
    holding her in a position of involuntary servitude; and 3) by
    confiscating her passport.                See 
    18 U.S.C. §§ 1589
    , 1590.                     At the
    time these alleged violations took place, the TVPA was governed
    by a four-year statute of limitations.                        See Pub. L. No. 108-193,
    § 4(a)(4)(A),        
    117 Stat. 2875
    ,       2878      (2003)       (establishing          a
    private right of action but not a statute of limitations); 
    28 U.S.C. § 1658
    (a) (2012) (“Except as otherwise provided by law, a
    civil   action      arising       under      an   Act    of    Congress         enacted     after
    [December 1, 1990] may not be commenced later than 4 years after
    the   cause    of    action      accrues.”).            In    2008,    however,           Congress
    amended the TVPA to include a ten-year statute of limitations.
    William         Wilberforce             Trafficking               Victims             Protection