Hutto v. South Carolina Retirement System , 773 F.3d 536 ( 2014 )
[…] Ernst, the “plaintiffs fail to come to grips with the fiscal
    16
    reality    that    the    State’s   funding   requirement       assuredly   could
    increase if the retirement system were to use its current and
    future funding to pay off a judgment against 
    it.” 427 F.3d at 362
    (emphasis added).
    Third,     the    plaintiffs    read   much   into   the    fact    that   the
    funds and assets of the Retirement System “are not funds of the
    State,” S.C. Code Ann. § 9-1-1310(C), but instead are held “in a
    group   trust     under    Section 401(a)(24)      of   the   Internal    Revenue
    Code,” 
    id. § 9-16-20(C).
                Section 401(a)(24) of the Internal
    Revenue Code requires that group trust funds not be “used for,
    or diverted to, purposes other than for the exclusive benefit
    of . . .    employees or their beneficiaries in order to qualify
    as a group trust.”            26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(24).            While we have
    recognized that holding funds in a segregated account apart from
    general state funds does “counsel[] against establishing arm-of-