United States v. Dwaine Collins , 773 F.3d 25 ( 2014 )
[…] , 374 (4th Cir. 2009)).                    “This standard is
    met when there is substantial evidence in the record, viewed in
    the   light    most     favorable   to   the       government,   to   support     the
    district      court’s    judgment.”          
    Id. (internal quotation
      marks
    omitted).
    B.
    Under SORNA, a “sex offender shall register, and keep the
    registration current, in each jurisdiction where the offender
    resides,      where   the   offender     is    an    employee,    and   where     the
    offender    is   a    student.”     42    U.S.C.      § 16913(a).       Failure    to
    register triggers an array of potential penalties, but only if
    the offender has knowledge of the registration requirement.                        18
    U.S.C. § 2250(a)(3) (“Whoever . . . knowingly fails to register
    or update a registration as required by [SORNA] . . . shall be
    fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or
    both.”).
    3
    Collins’s appeal of his conviction pertains only to the
    sufficiency of the prosecution’s evidence. There is no issue of
    law in this case for knowingly failing to register under SORNA.
    7
    The parties do not dispute that Collins was a sex offender