United States v. Thomas Mills, Sr. , 773 F.3d 563 ( 2014 )
[…] prior felony conviction within the meaning of § 
    922(g). 519 U.S. at 185
    –86.     That a defendant’s “felony-convict status”
    lacks narrative force is entirely irrelevant to the question of
    what criminal act is proscribed by § 922(g). A person, such as
    Mills, who has never been convicted of a crime punishable for a
    term exceeding one year is factually and legally incapable of
    committing the criminal act of being a felon in possession of a
    firearm.
    28
    satisfied the “any of the acts charged” prong of the second
    predicate of § 2513.
    II.
    The third predicate of § 2513 requires Mills to show that
    “he did not by misconduct or neglect cause or bring about his
    own prosecution.”   28 U.S.C. § 2513(a)(2).   Because the majority
    found that Mills failed to prove the second statutory predicate,
    it did not reach this predicate.        I would hold that Mills’s
    prosecution arose from his own neglect and that he therefore
    cannot satisfy the third predicate. 7