Gretchen Stuart v. Paul Camnitz , 774 F.3d 238 ( 2014 )
[…] The Third Amended Complaint asserted that the Display of Real-
    Time View Requirement violated the physicians’ First Amendment
    free       speech   rights      and   the    physicians’    and    the    patients’
    Fourteenth Amendment due process rights. J.A. 282. 1
    The Display of Real-Time View Requirement obligates doctors
    (or technicians) to perform an ultrasound on any woman seeking
    an abortion at least four but not more than seventy-two hours
    before the abortion is to take place. 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90
    -
    21.85(a)(1). The physician must display the sonogram so that the
    woman can see it, 
    id.
     § 90-21.85(a)(3), and describe the fetus
    in detail, “includ[ing] the presence, location, and dimensions
    of the unborn child within the uterus and the number of unborn
    children       depicted,”    id.      § 90-21.85(a)(2),      as    well   as   “the
    presence of external members and internal organs, if present and
    viewable,” id. § 90-21.85(a)(4). The physician also must offer
    1
    The Third Amended Complaint also challenged both the
    Display of Real-Time View Requirement and the Informed Consent
    to   Abortion  provision,   
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.82
    ,  as
    unconstitutionally vague.