Nance v. Kentucky National Insurance ( 2007 )
[…] emotionally and financially that he accepted its $60,000 offer.
    The Nances knew that to continue litigation would cost additional
    money and take additional time with the possibility of an appeal.
    At this point, the Nances had $80 in their savings account.                       As
    Nance testified during trial in the present case, “[Kentucky
    National] had finally beat me down.”3             (J.A. 793).
    In the present case, Nance alleged that Kentucky National
    violated the West Virginia Unfair Claim Settlement Practices Act,
    
    W. Va. Code § 33-11-4
    (9), in handling his uninsured motorist claim.
    Of   relevance   in   this   appeal,   the    West       Virginia    Unfair     Claim
    Settlement Practices Act provides:
    (9) Unfair claim settlement practices. - No person shall
    commit or perform with such frequency as to indicate a
    general business practice any of the following:
    *     *      *
    (c) Failing to adopt and implement reasonable
    standards for the prompt investigation of claims
    arising under insurance policies;
    3
    Nationwide settled with Nance for $50,000.
    - 13 -
    (d) Refusing to pay claims without conducting a
    reasonable investigation based upon all available
    information;
    *     *      *
    (f)   Not attempting in good faith to effectuate
    prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in
    which liability has become reasonably clear . . . .
    
    Id.
    The district court conducted a jury trial in the present case
    from November 1, 2005 through November 7, 2005.             At the close of
    Nance’s evidence, Kentucky National moved for judgment as a matter
    of law.   See Fed. R. Civ. P. 50(a).