United States v. Michal Zakrzewski , 462 F. App'x 421 ( 2012 )
[…] offense.”   18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(1).    The MVRA’s focus on the
    offense of conviction, as opposed to relevant conduct, requires
    that the restitution order be limited to the “losses to the
    victim caused by the offense.”    United v. Llamas, 
    599 F.3d 381
    ,
    390–91 (4th Cir. 2010) (citation omitted) (concluding that “in
    the context of a conspiracy, a restitution award under the MVRA
    is limited to the losses attributable to the specific conspiracy
    offenses for which the defendant was convicted”).    In addition,
    under 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(3), “[t]he court shall also order, if
    agreed to by the parties in a plea agreement, restitution to
    persons other than the victim of the offense.”
    In cases involving two other call center defendants, we
    determined the restitution order in question to be illegal under
    18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(1).   See Llamas, 
    599 F.3d at 390-91
     (noting
    that “[b]ecause the [$4.2 million] restitution order was not