Nemphos Ex Rel. C.G.N. v. Nestle Waters North America, Inc. , 775 F.3d 616 ( 2015 )
[…] 21 C.F.R. § 170.3
    (i).          Establishing        “complete        certainty”       of
    12
    “absolute harmlessness” is not required. 
    Id.
     Although the NLEA’s
    preemption       provisions          sweep    broadly,    state-law         duties       may    be
    insulated        from     the    Act’s       preemptive     reach      if    they    involve
    warnings about food “safety.”
    C.
    A     standard            of       identity        specifies          the      defining
    characteristics of a given food. 
    21 U.S.C. § 341
    ; see also 
    id.
    § 343(g). To “promote honesty and fair dealing in the interest
    of    consumers,”         the         FDCA    allows     the     FDA    to        “promulgate
    regulations        fixing       and    establishing       for   any    food,       under       its
    common     or     usual     name       so    far    as   practicable,        a    reasonable
    definition and standard of identity,” as well as standards of
    quality and fill. Id. § 341. This power to determine standards
    of identity -- in essence, to regulate the ingredients of a food
    and   its       representation          in   interstate        commerce      --     is    “far-
    reaching.” 62 Cases of Jam,