Diana Houck v. Substitute Trustee Services , 791 F.3d 473 ( 2015 )
[…] attorneys, notice of her December 16, 2011 bankruptcy filing and
    28
    (2) that as a result of the defendants’ violation of the stay,
    she was injured.
    Rather       than   address      Houck’s       factual     allegations      in    any
    detail,    the   Substitute      Trustee          argues    that     Houck   failed    to
    allege    that   she    provided       it    with    notice     of    her    bankruptcy
    petition in writing, which, it argues, she was required to do
    under 
    11 U.S.C. § 342
    (c)(1) (“If notice is required to be given
    by the debtor to a creditor . . . , such notice shall contain
    the name, address, and last 4 digits of the [social security]
    number of the debtor”).              The Substitute Trustee reasons that,
    because it did not receive such written notice before it sold
    Houck’s   homestead,      it    could       not    have    willfully    violated      the
    automatic      stay.