United States v. Tommy Adams, Jr. ( 2019 )
[…] 136 S. Ct. 2243
    , 2249 (2016). A
    statute is divisible if it “list[s] elements in the alternative, and thereby define[s] multiple
    2
    crimes.” 
    Id. A statute
    is not divisible, by contrast, if it merely “enumerates various factual
    means of committing a single element.” 
    Id. Under the
    modified categorical approach,
    courts “look[] to a limited class of [Shepard *-approved] documents (for example, the
    indictment, jury instructions, or plea agreement and colloquy) to determine what crime,
    with what elements, a defendant was convicted of.” 
    Id. Section 44-53-370(a)(1)
    makes it unlawful for any person “to manufacture,
    distribute, dispense, deliver, purchase, aid, abet, attempt, or conspire to manufacture,
    distribute, dispense, deliver, or purchase, or possess with the intent to manufacture,
    distribute, dispense, deliver, or purchase a controlled substance.” Section 44-53-375(B)
    provides that any person “who manufactures, distributes, dispenses, delivers, purchases, or
    otherwise aids, abets, attempts, or conspires to manufacture, distribute, dispense, deliver,