Julio Castillo v. Eric Holder, Jr. , 776 F.3d 262 ( 2015 )
[…] “unauthorized use” does not qualify as a “theft offense,” as
    that term has been defined by the BIA.                           We therefore grant
    Castillo’s petition for review and vacate the order of removal.
    I.
    Castillo entered the United States as a lawful permanent
    resident in July 1982, when he was about 11 years old.                            In 1995,
    Castillo was convicted in a Virginia state court of unauthorized
    use of a motor vehicle, in violation of Virginia Code § 18.2-102
    (unauthorized use).          That statute states, in relevant part:
    2
    Any person who shall take, drive or use any . . .
    vehicle . . . not his own, without the consent of the
    owner [] and in the absence of the owner, and with
    intent temporarily to deprive the owner [] of his
    possession [], without intent to steal the same, shall
    be guilty of a Class 6 felony . . . [unless] the value
    of such . . . vehicle . . . shall be less than $200,
    such person shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
    Va. Code § 18.2-102 (unauthorized use statute).                         The Virginia
    court    sentenced     Castillo       to   serve      a    term    of    18    months’
    imprisonment, with all but 35 days suspended.
    In January 2012, the Department of Homeland Security (DHS)