Brandon v. Guilford Cnty. Bd. of Elections , 921 F.3d 194 ( 2019 )
[…] In enacting the Civil Rights Attorney’s Fees Award Act of 1976, Congress created
    an exception to the “American Rule” that each party to a lawsuit bear its own attorney’s
    fees, doing so in furtherance of the policy of facilitating access to judicial process for the
    redress of civil rights grievances. See H.R. Rep. No. 94-1558, at 1 (1976); S. Rep. No.
    94-1011, at 2 (1976). The Act provides accordingly that in any proceeding under 42
    U.S.C. § 1983, “the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . a
    reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the costs.” 42 U.S.C. § 1988. Similarly, in 52 U.S.C.
    § 10310(e), Congress provided that, for actions enforcing the voting guarantees of the
    Fourteenth and Fifteenth Amendments, a court “may allow the prevailing party . . . a
    reasonable attorney’s fee, reasonable expert fees, and other reasonable litigation expenses
    as part of the costs.” Because the language of § 1988 and § 10310(e) are “phrased in
    identical terms,” we apply “the same rule of decision under both of them.” Bly v.
    Mcleod, 
    605 F.2d 134
    , 138–39 (4th Cir. 1979).
    While both statutes include in the authorization for fees the permissive “may