Greenville County Republican Party Executive Committee v. Greenville County Election Commission , 604 F. App'x 244 ( 2015 )
[…] a party primary, a party convention, or a petition.                       See 
    id. §§ 5-15-60(3),
    7-11-10. 3            The selection of which procedure to
    utilize is made by a certified political party — such as, in
    this       case,    the    South   Carolina   Republican   Party   (the    “State
    Party”).           See, e.g., 
    id. § 7-9-10;
    see also S.C. Libertarian
    Party v. S.C. State Election Comm’n, 
    757 S.E.2d 707
    , 708 (S.C.
    2014). 4      The Committee — the primary Appellant here — is an
    3
    Section 5-15-60 of the South Carolina Code provides, in
    pertinent part, that “[e]ach municipality in this State shall
    adopt by ordinance one of the following alternative methods of
    nominating candidates for and determining the results of its
    nonpartisan elections,” including, inter alia, in section 5-15-
    60(1)   “[t]he  nonpartisan   plurality   method   prescribed  in
    [section] 5-15-61.”   Section 5-15-60(3) provides, in pertinent
    part, that “[i]f nonpartisan elections are not provided for,
    nomination of candidates for municipal offices may be by party
    primary, party convention or by petition.”     Meanwhile, section
    7-11-10 — which applies to non-municipal elections — specifies
    that candidates may be nominated “by political party primary, by
    political party convention, or by petition.” That provision was
    amended during the pendency of the proceedings in the district