Greenville County Republican Party Executive Committee v. Greenville County Election Commission , 604 F. App'x 244 ( 2015 )
[…] part, that “[i]f nonpartisan elections are not provided for,
    nomination of candidates for municipal offices may be by party
    primary, party convention or by petition.”     Meanwhile, section
    7-11-10 — which applies to non-municipal elections — specifies
    that candidates may be nominated “by political party primary, by
    political party convention, or by petition.” That provision was
    amended during the pendency of the proceedings in the district
    court, but the amendments have no bearing on this appeal.     See
    Act of June 13, 2013, No. 61, § 1, 2013 S.C. Acts 244.
    4
    Section 7-9-10 of the South Carolina Code explains that a
    political party “desiring to nominate candidates for offices to
    be voted on in a general or special election shall, before doing
    so, have applied . . . for certification as such.”          That
    (Continued)
    6
    affiliate   of    the   State   Party   and   the   Greenville   County
    Republican Party, but it is not a certified political party.
    Accordingly, the Committee has no statutory authority to select