United States v. Jeffrey McCormick ( 2015 )
[…] probation    officer   based       on    specific    offense      characteristics;
    McCormick’s Sentencing Guidelines range was not calculated based
    on these enhancements, but on his status as a career offender.
    Finally, we find no evidence to support McCormick’s claim that
    the Government breached the plea agreement.
    We agree with the parties, however, that the district court
    plainly erred by adjudging McCormick permanently ineligible to
    receive federal benefits.               Section 862(a)(1)(C) provides that
    “[a]ny   individual    who    is    convicted       of   any    Federal     or       State
    offense consisting of the distribution of controlled substances
    5
    shall . . . upon a third or subsequent conviction for such an
    offense be permanently ineligible for all Federal benefits.”                            
    21 U.S.C. § 862
    (a)(1)(C) (emphasis added).                      Because distribution is
    not an element of the offense to which McCormick pled guilty, we
    conclude     that   the   district      court      plainly       erred    by   adjudging