United States v. Daren Gadsden , 616 F. App'x 539 ( 2015 )
[…] that Bank of America suffered an actual loss.
    Based    on   the    evidence      described       above,    a   rational       jury
    could have      concluded      beyond    a     reasonable      doubt   that     Bank    of
    America suffered a risk of loss or actual loss, either of which
    was   sufficient      to   support     the     convictions.         Accordingly,        we
    affirm the convictions for Counts Two through Nine.
    3.
    Counts    Ten     and    Eleven     charged       Gadsden    with    aggravated
    identity theft in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1028A.                      A person who,
    “during       and     in      relation       to     any        [predicate]        felony
    violation . . . ,          knowingly     transfers,           possesses,    or       uses,
    without lawful authority, a means of identification of another
    person,”      commits      aggravated        identity         theft.       18     U.S.C.
    § 1028A(a)(1).        Bank fraud is a predicate felony violation.                      Id.
    § 1028A(c)(5).
    Gadsden does not challenge that he used stolen identities,