United States v. Daren Gadsden , 616 F. App'x 539 ( 2015 )
[…] Because Gadsden tethers his only argument under Count One to his
    sufficiency argument under Counts Two through Nine, if there was
    sufficient evidence for the substantive bank fraud convictions,
    his conspiracy argument fails.              As explained below, we affirm
    the substantive bank fraud convictions on the ground that they
    6
    were       supported   by   sufficient   evidence.        Therefore,   we   also
    affirm the conviction for Count One.
    2.
    Counts Two through Nine charged Gadsden with bank fraud in
    violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 1344
    .           Section 1344 reads as follows:
    Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a
    scheme or artifice--
    (1) to defraud a financial institution; or
    (2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits,
    assets, securities, or other property owned by, or
    under   the  custody   or  control   of,    a  financial
    institution,   by   means   of  false    or   fraudulent
    pretenses, representations, or promises;
    shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned
    not more than 30 years, or both.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1344
    .           A person commits bank fraud by violating
    either subsection.          United States v. Brandon, 
    298 F.3d 307
    , 311
    (4th Cir. 2002).
    The     government    presented       a   theory   of   liability    under