Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's, London v. Cohen , 785 F.3d 886 ( 2015 )
[…] establishes the State Board of Physicians as a state agency with
    the authority to license, investigate, and discipline physicians
    and other health care providers.                  Md. Code Ann., Health Occ.
    § 14-201       et     seq.    (2014);     What    is     the   Maryland      Board    of
    Physicians?, Department of Health and Mental Hygiene: Maryland
    Board      of       Physicians      (last        visited       Apr.    20,        2015),
    http://www.mbp.state.md.us/pages/whatis.html.                     The provision in
    question here, Health Occupations § 14-410, states:
    (a) Except by the express stipulation and consent of
    all parties to a proceeding before the Board, a
    disciplinary panel, or any of its other investigatory
    bodies, in a civil or criminal action:
    (1) The proceedings, records, or files of the
    Board, a disciplinary panel, or any of its other
    investigatory bodies are not discoverable and are
    not admissible in evidence; and
    (2) Any order passed by the Board or disciplinary
    panel is not admissible in evidence.
    (b) This section does not apply to a civil action
    brought by a party to a proceeding before the Board or
    13
    disciplinary panel who claims to be aggrieved by the
    decision of the Board. 3
    The plain language of this statute bars the admission of “any
    order” of the Board in “a civil or criminal action” except by
    consent, or when “a party to a proceeding before the Board”
    brings a civil action, claiming to be “aggrieved by a decision
    of the Board.”         
    Id. There is
    nothing in § 14-410, or in any
    other portion of the statute, indicating that this admissibility
    bar applies only in malpractice actions, or that there is an
    exception for insurance coverage matters.                   Thus, solely by the
    “express stipulation and consent of all parties to a proceeding
    before the Board” can a Board order be admitted into evidence in
    a civil proceeding like this one.                
    Id. There was
    no consent
    here.
    Moreover,     the     legislative     history   of   §    14-410   indicates