Byron Bartlett v. Bank of America, NA , 603 F. App'x 209 ( 2015 )
[…] conclude      that   the   district       court    correctly    found    that    the
    Bartletts failed to state a claim that Connie was entitled to
    the disclosures required by § 1681g(g).
    3
    Second, the Bartletts contend that, because Byron was not a
    borrower     on    the     original         mortgage    loan,          his    status     as     a
    coborrower on the loan modification requests necessarily made
    him   an   applicant        for       a    closed    end    loan        entitled       to     the
    disclosures       mandated       by       § 1681g(g).       The       plain    language        of
    § 1681g(g), however, requires disclosure by a mortgage lender
    only when the lender “uses a consumer credit score . . . in
    connection        with     an    application        initiated          or     sought     by    a
    consumer.”        15 U.S.C. § 1681g(g); see Smith v. United States,
    
    508 U.S. 223
    , 228-29 (1993) (defining “use”).
    In their complaint, the Bartletts alleged only that BOA
    obtained Connie’s credit score in assessing her eligibility for
    loan modification.