United States v. Jonathan Keesee , 498 F. App'x 297 ( 2012 )
[…] 509 U.S. 688
    ,
    696 (1993).
    In Blockburger v. United States, 
    284 U.S. 299
    , 304
    (1932), the Supreme Court held that, “where the same act or
    transaction constitutes a violation of two distinct statutory
    provisions, the test to be applied to determine whether there
    are two offenses or only one, is whether each provision requires
    7
    proof of a fact which the other does not.”                                   Albernaz v. United
    States,   
    450 U.S. 333
    ,         333    (1981).              Here,    the    manufacturing
    count,    
    21 U.S.C. § 841
    (a)(1),               proscribes         the    manufacturing,
    distribution,         dispensing,              or        possession          with        intent     to
    manufacture, distribute or dispense a controlled substance.                                        
    Id.
    Section    858      penalizes        a    person             who,   “while     manufacturing         a
    controlled substance [ ] or attempting to do so, or transporting
    or causing to be transported materials, including chemicals, to
    do so, creates a substantial risk of harm to human life.”                                           
    21 U.S.C. § 858
    .
    Each of these statutes requires proof of an element
    that the other does not.                  Section 858 requires that the conduct