United States v. Jonathan Keesee , 498 F. App'x 297 ( 2012 )
[…] dispense,      or    possess        a    controlled             substance.          We    conclude,
    therefore, that the offenses are two separate crimes, and not a
    crime and a lesser included offense.                               See Albernaz, 
    450 U.S. at 333
    ; Blockburger, 284 U.S. at 304.
    Moreover,       we       note   that           
    21 U.S.C. § 841
    (a)(1),         the
    purported “lesser” offense, carries a greater penalty than the
    purportedly      “greater”          offense,            
    21 U.S.C. § 858
    .           Compare    
    21 U.S.C. § 841
    (b)(1)(A)-(C) (providing for maximum sentences of
    twenty    years      to    life         imprisonment,               depending       on    the     drug
    8
    quantity), with 
    21 U.S.C. § 858
     (providing a maximum sentence of
    ten years).
    Additionally,              §   858   applies     only       to    a    person     who,
    “while manufacturing a controlled substance in violation of this
    subchapter, or attempting to do so . . . creates a substantial
    risk of harm to human life” and provides for a sentence of up to
    ten years.           Because it is necessary to have violated another
    statute    in       “this    subchapter”         in    order      to     be       convicted    of