Francis Tucker v. United States ( 2012 )
[…] information          generally       must    be      kept     confidential         by   the
    government.          “Return information” includes:
    a taxpayer’s identity, the nature, source, or amount
    of   his   income,  payments,   receipts,   deductions,
    exemptions, credits, assets, liabilities, net worth,
    tax     liability,    tax    withheld,    deficiencies,
    overassessments,   or    tax  payments,   whether   the
    taxpayer’s return was, is being, or will be examined
    or subject to other investigation or processing
    . . . .
    
    Id.
       §    6103(b)(2)(A).            Pursuant       to    §   7431(a)(1),      a   federal
    taxpayer        is   authorized      to    bring    a    civil     action    against    the
    government “[i]f any officer or employee of the United States
    knowingly, or by reason of negligence, inspects or discloses any
    return     or    return      information      with       respect    to   a   taxpayer      in
    violation of any provision of section 6103 . . . .”                          Id.
    - 2 -
    Tucker’s complaint alleged that two special agents of the
    United    States       Internal       Revenue          Service      (the    IRS),       who    were
    assisting in a federal grand jury investigation of his income