Brzonkala v. Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University , 132 F.3d 949 ( 1997 )
[…] no state criminal law. Cf. 
    id. (noting that
    statute in Lopez "displace[s]
    state policy choices" and "overrides legitimate state . . . laws"). Noth-
    ing in Title III prevents a victim of gender-based violence from bring-
    ing state criminal charges or pursuing state tort remedies, or affects
    how the state treats those claims.
    In fact, far from displacing state law, Congress carefully designed
    VAWA to harmonize with state law and protect areas of state con-
    cern. Thus, VAWA references state criminal laws in defining a
    "crime of violence." See 42 U.S.C.§ 13981(d)(2) (defining "crime of
    violence" as "an act or series of acts that would constitute a felony
    against the person or that would constitute a felony against property
    if the conduct presents a serious risk of physical injury to another, and
    that would come within the meaning of State or Federal offenses
    described in section 16 of Title 18 . . . .") (emphasis added). More-
    over, Congress expressly limited the reach of VAWA in further defer-
    38
    ence to traditional areas of state expertise such as divorce or child
    custody proceedings. See 42 U.S.C. § 13981(e)(4) (VAWA does not
    confer "jurisdiction over any State law claim seeking the establish-
    ment of a divorce, alimony, equitable distribution of marital property,
    or child custody decree."). In sum, VAWA acts to supplement, rather
    than supplant, state criminal, civil, and family law controlling gender
    violence. The States are still free to "experiment[ ] to devise various
    solutions" to the problems of gender-based violence against women.
    
    Lopez, 519 U.S. at 581