United States v. Antonio Crawley ( 2019 )
[…] had it been given a cautionary multiple-conspiracy instruction.” 
    Id. (internal quotation
    marks omitted). We have reviewed the record and conclude that the evidence at trial
    supported the jury’s finding that Crawley was involved in the single conspiracy charged
    in the indictment and that Crawley has not shown the jury’s verdict would have been
    different if the district court had given the requested instruction.
    Turning to Crawley’s sentencing claims, any person who commits a violation of
    § 841(a)(1) involving five kilograms or more of cocaine “after two or more prior
    convictions for a felony drug offense have become final . . . shall be sentenced to a
    mandatory term of life imprisonment.”           21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A); see 21 U.S.C.
    § 802(44) (2012) (defining felony drug offense). Before seeking an enhanced sentence
    under § 841(b)(1)(A), the Government must file a § 851 information notifying the