United States v. Teodoro Rosas-Herrera , 499 F. App'x 249 ( 2012 )
[…] miles per hour in the opposite lane, with its front windshield
    completely      iced     over,      with   the    exception       of    a    three-inch       by
    four-inch      area    on     the    driver’s       side.        In    the        judgment    of
    Detective Carter, the driver of the vehicle could not adequately
    see approaching traffic from either the vehicle’s right or left
    side,    and    therefore,        was     driving    recklessly         in    violation       of
    North    Carolina      law.         See    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-140
    (b)         (“Any
    person   who     drives     any     vehicle       upon    a    highway       or    any    public
    vehicular area without due caution and circumspection and at a
    speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger
    any person or property shall be guilty of reckless driving.”).
    2
    After the vehicle passed, Detective Carter turned his
    patrol    vehicle         around    in     order      to    effectuate        a   stop   of   the
    vehicle    he       had    just    observed       with      the    iced-over       windshield.