United States ex rel. Deborah Sheldon v. Allergan Sales, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] (CMS); CMS then calculates the rebate amount that the manufacturer must pay to the states
    for each drug. See id. § 1396r-8(b)(3)(A). For covered drugs, the rebate amount is the
    greater of two numbers: (1) the statutory minimum rebate percentage, or (2) the difference
    5
    USCA4 Appeal: 20-2330      Doc: 59         Filed: 01/25/2022      Pg: 6 of 72
    between the Average Manufacturer Price and the Best Price. Id. § 1396r-8(c)(1)(A).
    Federal payments to each state are reduced by the rebates that the state receives from
    manufacturers. Id. § 1396r-8(b)(1)(B).
    The Rebate Statute defines Best Price as “the lowest price available from the
    manufacturer during the rebate period to any wholesaler, retailer, provider, health
    maintenance organization, nonprofit entity, or governmental entity,” which “shall be
    inclusive of cash discounts, free goods that are contingent on any purchase requirement,
    volume discounts, and rebates.” Id. § 1396r-8(c)(1)(C)(i), (ii)(I). CMS regulations likewise
    define Best Price as “the lowest price available from the manufacturer during the rebate
    period to any entity in the United States,” including “all sales and associated rebates,
    discounts and other price concessions provided by the manufacturer to any entity.” 
    42 C.F.R. § 447.505
    (a) (2007). Best Price “shall be net of cash discounts . . . and any other