United States ex rel. Deborah Sheldon v. Allergan Sales, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] Calculating these rebates “is a complex enterprise requiring recourse to detailed
    information about the company’s sales and pricing.” Astra USA, Inc. v. Santa Clara Cnty.,
    
    563 U.S. 110
    , 115 (2011). For most drugs, the rebate amount is equal to the greater of two
    numbers: (1) the statutory minimum rebate percentage of the “average manufacturer price”
    33
    USCA4 Appeal: 20-2330       Doc: 59           Filed: 01/25/2022   Pg: 34 of 72
    (currently 23.1%) and (2) “the difference between the average manufacturer price and the
    best price.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(c)(1)(A), (c)(1)(B)(i)(VI). The “average manufacturer
    price” means “the average price paid to the manufacturer for the drug in the United States
    by . . . wholesalers . . . [and] retail community pharmacies.” Id. § 1396r-8(k)(1)(A). The
    “best price” is “the lowest price available from the manufacturer . . . to any wholesaler,
    retailer, provider, health maintenance organization, nonprofit entity, or governmental
    entity.” Id. § 1396r-8(c)(1)(C)(i).
    Allergan Sales, LLC and its predecessors Forest Laboratories, LLC and Forest
    Pharmaceuticals (collectively “Forest”) is a leading pharmaceutical-drug manufacturer. In
    2014, Forest’s expected annual revenues topped $15 billion. A significant portion of this