United States ex rel. Deborah Sheldon v. Allergan Sales, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] Id. (citing Escobar, 136 S. Ct. at 1999 & n.2). Finding none
    here, there was “no barrier to importing the Safeco standard to the FCA.” Id.
    Sheldon claims that Safeco should not apply, alluding to Halo Electronics, Inc. v.
    Pulse Electronics, Inc., 
    136 S. Ct. 1923
     (2016). But that case does not suggest a different
    12
    USCA4 Appeal: 20-2330      Doc: 59         Filed: 01/25/2022      Pg: 13 of 72
    result. See Schutte, 9 F.4th at 466–67 (finding Safeco more analogous to FCA than Halo
    Electronics). Halo Electronics interpreted § 284 of the Patent Act, which allowed for treble
    damages in certain infringement cases but did not specify scienter. 136 S. Ct. at 1928; see
    
    35 U.S.C. § 284
     (“[T]he court may increase the damages up to three times the amount
    found or assessed.”). The Court found that such damages “are generally reserved for
    egregious cases of culpable behavior” and clarified that a showing of objective recklessness
    was not necessary in a context of “such deliberate wrongdoing.” 
    Id. at 1932
    . It also