Sedlack v. Braswell Services , 134 F.3d 219 ( 1998 )
[…] between Braswell's alleged breaches of fiduciary duty and the harm
    for which Sedlack seeks to recover. See Hein v. FDIC, 
    88 F.3d 210
    ,
    224-25 (3d Cir. 1996), cert. denied, 
    117 S. Ct. 683
    (1997).3
    C
    Sedlack alleged that Braswell violated 29 U.S.C.§ 1133 and
    engaged in unreasonable claims practices by failing to notify him of
    its reasons for denying his claims. He further alleged that "through its
    unreasonable claims practice" Braswell "directly and proximately
    injured the Sedlack . . . in the amount of unpaid medical bills." (Id.)
    Section 1133 requires that every plan "provide adequate notice in
    writing to any participant or beneficiary whose claim for benefits
    under the plan has been denied, setting forth the specific reasons for
    such denial, written in a manner calculated to be understood by the
    participant." 29 U.S.C. § 1133(1). Although the district court found
    that Braswell's notices were defective, it held that Sedlack could not
    recover for unreasonable claims practices because a breach of section
    1133 does not provide a claimant with any new substantive rights.