Sedlack v. Braswell Services , 134 F.3d 219 ( 1998 )
[…] dural defects caused a substantive violation or themselves worked a
    substantive harm.").
    _________________________________________________________________
    3 Although Sedlack's complaint sought "equitable or remedial relief"
    on his breach of fiduciary duty claim, it is unclear what equitable relief
    would be appropriate. In the course of this litigation, Sedlack seems to
    have focused his efforts exclusively on obtaining monetary relief in the
    amount of the benefits allegedly due him.
    7
    D
    29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4) provides that a plan administrator "shall,
    upon written request of any participant or beneficiary, furnish a copy
    of the latest updated summary plan description, plan description, and
    the latest annual report, any terminal report, the bargaining agree-
    ment, trust agreement, contract, or other instruments under which the
    plan is established or operated." 29 U.S.C. § 1132(c) provides that if
    the administrator fails to supply the requested information within
    thirty days, he may be liable to the participant in the amount of up to
    $100 per day.
    Finding that Braswell had not complied with counsel's request for