Adventure Resources v. Holland , 137 F.3d 786 ( 1998 )
[…] For the purpose of determining claim priority in the context of
    bankruptcy, the courts have established the following elements
    of a tax: "(a) An involuntary pecuniary burden, regardless of
    name, laid upon individuals or property; (b) Imposed by, or
    under authority of the legislature; (c) for public purposes,
    including the purpose of defraying expenses of government of
    undertakings authorized by it; and (d) Under the police or taxing
    power of the state."
    (quoting In re Lorber Industries, 
    675 F.2d 1062
    , 1066 (9th Cir. 1982)).
    10 See 
    26 U.S.C.A. § 9702
    (c) ("The first plan year of the Combined
    Fund shall begin February 1, 1993. . . .") and 
    26 U.S.C.A. § 9712
    (b)(2)
    15
    A "claim" is a "right to payment, whether or not such right is
    reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent,
    matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured,
    or unsecured[.]"