Adventure Resources v. Holland , 137 F.3d 786 ( 1998 )
[…] reorganization of numerous large employers.
    A.
    Section 1114 simply has no application to the claims of the Pension
    Trusts. Although it commands that the trustee or debtor-in-possession
    pay "any" retiree benefits as an administrative expense of the bank-
    ruptcy estate, see § 1114(e) and note 12 supra, the term "retiree bene-
    fits" is limited to
    _________________________________________________________________
    12 The Funds have argued alternatively that the Coal Act claims should
    be accorded first priority status by virtue of 
    11 U.S.C. § 1114
    (e), which
    provides, in pertinent part:
    (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, the
    debtor in possession, or the trustee . . . shall timely pay and shall
    not modify any retiree benefits, except[by court order after
    notice and a hearing, or as the parties may agree]. . . .
    (2) Any payment for retiree benefits required to be made
    before a plan confirmed under section 1129 of this title is effec-
    tive has the status of an allowed administrative expense as pro-
    vided in section 503 of this title.
    (emphases supplied). The trustee contends (and the district court held)