Adventure Resources v. Holland , 137 F.3d 786 ( 1998 )
[…] or unsecured[.]" 
    11 U.S.C.A. § 101
    (5)(A) (West 1993). Claims, how-
    ever, do not exist in a vacuum; they must be possessed by creditors.
    See § 101(10) ("creditor" defined as, inter alia, an "entity that has a
    claim against the debtor that arose at the time of or before the order
    for relief concerning the debtor").
    Neither the Combined Fund nor the 1992 Plan were capable of
    being anyone's creditor until at least February 1, 1993, the earliest
    date on which the trusts could have been entitled to collect their first
    premiums. See note 10, supra; 
    26 U.S.C.A. § 9704
    (a) (West Supp.
    1997) ("Each assigned operator shall pay to the Combined Fund for
    each plan year beginning on or after February 1, 1993, an annual pre-
    mium[.]"). Consequently, the entirety of the Coal Act claims filed
    against Adventure by these two trusts must necessarily have arisen
    postpetition.11 We therefore affirm the district court's determination
    _________________________________________________________________