Herbert Fussman v. Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corporation , 509 F. App'x 215 ( 2013 )
[…] Multidistrict          Litigation       remanded         this    case    to    the    Middle
    District of North Carolina for trial.                          Following a fifteen-day
    trial,    a    jury     awarded       $287,000      in    compensatory        damages     and
    $12,600,000        in        punitive     damages         to     Herbert       Fussman     as
    administrator.               Additionally,         it    awarded    $1     for     loss    of
    consortium to Herbert Fussman individually.                         Per North Carolina
    General Statute § 1D-25, the district court reduced the punitive
    damages       award     to    $861,000.            See    N.C.    Gen.     Stat.     § 1D-25
    (“Punitive damages awarded against a defendant shall not exceed
    three times the amount of compensatory damages or two hundred
    fifty    thousand        dollars       ($250,000),        whichever      is    greater.”).
    Thus,    the     total       award,    including         pre-judgment      interest,      was
    $1,258,083.19.
    Novartis filed three post-judgment motions:                          a motion for a
    new trial, a motion for judgment as a matter of law on all