Michael Tankersley v. James Almand , 837 F.3d 390 ( 2016 )
[…] paying    money     to    reimburse        losses    caused      by   defalcations      of
    lawyers.”        
    Md. Code Ann., Bus. Occ. & Prof. § 10-311
    .                     As part
    of this principal mission, the Fund is also required by statute
    to “provide a list of lawyers who have paid an annual fee to the
    Fund during the previous fiscal year to . . . the Comptroller,
    to assist the Comptroller in determining whether each lawyer on
    the list has paid all undisputed taxes.”                    
    Id.
     § 10-313(a).         That
    list must include “the federal tax identification number of the
    person     or,     if    the     person      does    not       have   a    federal     tax
    identification          number,      the    Social       Security     number    of     the
    person.”       Id. § 10-313(b)(2)(ii).
    In promulgating rules to enforce this statute, the Court of
    Appeals referenced the power given to the state by 
    42 U.S.C. § 405
    (c)(2)(C)(i).             That provision was enacted as part of the