Michael Tankersley v. James Almand , 837 F.3d 390 ( 2016 )
[…] Maryland    law     requires     that,     each   year,    the    Fund    must
    “provide a list of lawyers who have paid an annual fee to the
    Fund during the previous fiscal year” to the State Department of
    Taxation “to assist the Department in identifying new businesses
    within    the     State”    and    to   the      Comptroller     “to    assist    the
    Comptroller in determining whether each lawyer on the list has
    paid     all      undisputed       taxes        and   unemployment        insurance
    contributions.”       
    Md. Code Ann., Bus. Occ. & Prof. § 10-313
    (a).
    For each person listed, the Fund must provide “the federal tax
    identification number of the person or, if the person does not
    have a federal tax identification number, the Social Security
    number of the person.”            
    Id.
     § 10-313(b)(2)(ii).         In an apparent
    effort to comply with this state law, the Maryland Court of
    Appeals adopted Maryland Rules of Procedure 16-811.5 and 16-
    811.6 and amended the rules of admission to the Maryland bar,
    see Md. Admis.