United States v. Davis ( 2010 )
[…] the ACCA, “a person has been convicted of burglary . . . if he
    is convicted of any crime, regardless of its exact definition or
    label, having the basic elements of unlawful or unprivileged
    entry    into,    or   remaining    in,    a    building    or     structure,    with
    intent to commit a crime.”          
    Id. at 599
    .
    Under North Carolina law, “[a]ny person who breaks or
    enters any building with intent to commit any felony or larceny
    therein shall be punished as a Class H felon.”                     
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54
    (a)      (2007).    For     purposes     of    the   statute,      a   building
    means “any dwelling, dwelling house, uninhabited house, building
    under construction, building within the curtilage of a dwelling
    house,    and    any   other   structure       designed     to   house    or   secure
    within it any activity or property.”                 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54
    (c)
    (2007).    We have consistently held that a conviction under § 14-
    54 for breaking and entering qualifies as generic burglary, and
    thus qualifies as a predicate violent felony under the ACCA.
    See   United     States   v.